AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most RV kitchens, I’d start with the AMZCHEF 21-inch gas range as the best overall pick: it pairs three burners with a 28,100-BTU oven in a familiar range format. The Suburban 17-inch range with air fryer is a standout for shoppers who want extra cooking functions in a narrower footprint, while the CAMPLUX Elite 21-inch cooktop suits RVers who need burners but not an oven. The main tradeoff is straightforward: a wider range and oven offer more cooking flexibility, while a compact or cooktop-only model can better fit limited space. Before choosing, check your cabinet opening, fuel connection, ventilation, and installation requirements against the appliance specifications. Read on for the full comparison and guidance on matching a stove to your RV.

10
compared
6
brands
Which rv stove should you buy?
★ Top Pick
AMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range
Best Overall
Three burners provide room to cook multiple dishes at once.
See on Amazon →
RV owners who bake or roast often and want a three-burner combo with slightly more stated oven capacity and multiple listed safety features.
Camplux Elite 21-Inch RV Stove
1.8-cubic-foot oven is the largest capacity stated among the first two 21-inch combos.
View on Amazon →
RV renovators who need a propane drop-in range, want a covered cooktop, and prefer burner outputs suited to varied cooking tasks.
CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK in RV Gas R
Drop-in format serves a different installation need from the 21-inch freestanding-style combos.
View on Amazon →
RV cooks who want air-frying accessories and oven visibility in a compact-range format, and who can confirm the installation and power requirements.
Suburban 17" RV Stove Oven Ran
Rapid air-fry feature adds a cooking mode not listed for the AMZCHEF or Camplux combos.
View on Amazon →
RV, camper, motorhome, or boat owners with a separate oven who want a lighter three-burner propane cooktop and a protective cover.
CAMPLUX Elite RV Stove 3 Burne
Cooktop-only design avoids using space for an oven the buyer may not need.
View on Amazon →
Pros & cons at a glance
AMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range
✓ Three burners provide room to cook multiple dishes at once.
✗ The 1.77-cubic-foot oven may constrain large pans or batch cooking.
Camplux Elite 21-Inch RV Stove
✓ 1.8-cubic-foot oven is the largest capacity stated among the first two 21-inch combos.
✗ At 62.8 pounds, moving and installing the unit can take extra effort.
CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK in RV Gas R
✓ Drop-in format serves a different installation need from the 21-inch freestanding-style combos.
✗ Listed 24.45-inch depth and 22.83-inch width require careful fit checks.
Suburban 17" RV Stove Oven Ran
✓ Rapid air-fry feature adds a cooking mode not listed for the AMZCHEF or Camplux combos.
✗ The stated 5-cubic-foot capacity should be verified because it is unusually large for the listed form factor.
CAMPLUX Elite RV Stove 3 Burne
✓ Cooktop-only design avoids using space for an oven the buyer may not need.
✗ No oven is included, so baking and roasting require another appliance.
RecPro Suburban 17" RV Gas Ran
✓ Combines a three-burner cooktop with an oven and air-fryer function.
✗ The oven/air fryer requires 120V AC, limiting use when shore power or suitable electrical supply is unavailable.
CONTOURE 21 in RV Drop-In Gas
✓ Thermocouple safety device shuts off gas if a flame is extinguished.
✗ At 66 pounds, it calls for sturdy support and careful handling during installation.
Camplux RV Propane Range 17-In
✓ Three burners and a 1.27-cubic-foot oven combine everyday cooking functions.
✗ Propane-only operation will not suit buyers seeking an electric range.
AMZCHEF 17 Inch RV Gas Range
✓ Includes a grill grate, air-fryer basket, and oil drip pan.
✗ The 1.24-cubic-foot oven is relatively limited for larger meals.
Camplux RV Stove Propane Range
✓ 1.8-cubic-foot oven provides more capacity than the listed 17-inch Camplux model.
✗ At 63.1 pounds, it needs secure support and careful installation.
Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get backup power and energy gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Takeaways

  • Width changes the shortlist: the lineup includes 17-inch and 21-inch models, so measuring the existing opening is a better first step than choosing by feature list.
  • Oven and cooktop-only designs serve different routines: most picks combine burners with an oven, while the CAMPLUX Elite 21-inch rangetop keeps the cooking surface and leaves out the oven.
  • Air-fryer functions are the lineup’s clearest specialty: the Suburban and RecPro Suburban 17-inch ranges add this feature, making them worth comparing for buyers who want more than conventional baking.
  • Flame-failure protection appears on select CAMPLUX models: it is a differentiator to verify in the exact model specifications, not an assumption to make across every stove.
  • Several options share similar core layouts: three burners are common here, so fit, oven configuration, and installation compatibility separate models more than burner count.

Our Top Rv Stove Picks

AMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burners, 28,100 BTU Oven for RV/Camper/TrailerAMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burners, 28,100 BTU Oven for RV/Camper/TrailerBest OverallBurners: 3Total burner output: 28,100 BTUOven capacity: 1.77 cubic feetVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Camplux Elite 21-Inch RV Stove Oven Combo with Flame Failure ProtectionCamplux Elite 21-Inch RV Stove Oven Combo with Flame Failure ProtectionBest for Oven CapacityBurners: 3Oven capacity: 1.8 cubic feetBTU output: 28,100 BTUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK in RV Gas Range with 35L Oven, 3 BurnerCONTOURE RAPIDCOOK in RV Gas Range with 35L Oven, 3 BurnerBest Compact Drop-InForm factor: Drop-inFuel: Propane gasBurners: 3VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Suburban 17″ RV Stove Oven Range Air Fryer 3907A RA17BG 3 Burner PiezoSuburban 17" RV Stove Oven Range Air Fryer 3907A RA17BG 3 Burner PiezoBest for Air-FryingBurners: 3Stated capacity: 5 cubic feetFuel: LPVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
CAMPLUX Elite RV Stove 3 Burners, 21,000 BTU Propane Cooktop with Tempered Glass Cover & Flame Failure Protection, 21-Inch Slide-In Gas Rangetop for RVs, Campers, Motorhomes, and Boats, BlackCAMPLUX Elite RV Stove 3 Burners, 21,000 BTU Propane Cooktop with Tempered Glass Cover & Flame Failure Protection, 21-Inch Slide-In Gas Rangetop for RVs, Campers, Motorhomes, and Boats, BlackBest Compact CooktopInstallation type: Slide-inBurners: 3Total burner output: 21,000 BTUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
RecPro Suburban 17″ RV Gas Range with Air Fryer, 3 Burner StoveRecPro Suburban 17" RV Gas Range with Air Fryer, 3 Burner StoveBest for Air-Frying in a Compact RV KitchenWidth class: 17 inchesBurners: 3Cooktop design: Slide-inVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
CONTOURE 21 in RV Drop-In Gas Range with Oven, 3 Burner PropaneCONTOURE 21 in RV Drop-In Gas Range with Oven, 3 Burner PropaneBest for Built-In Safety and Prep-Space FlexibilityForm factor: Drop-inFuel type: Propane gasBurners: 3VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Camplux RV Propane Range 17-Inch, 28,100 BTU/Hr Stove Oven ComboCamplux RV Propane Range 17-Inch, 28,100 BTU/Hr Stove Oven ComboBest 17-Inch Stainless-Steel Oven ComboWidth class: 17 inchesBurners: 3Output: 28,100 BTU/HrVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
AMZCHEF 17 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burner Propane Stove for RV/Camper/TrailersAMZCHEF 17 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burner Propane Stove for RV/Camper/TrailersBest for Accessory-Ready Outdoor CookingBurners: 3Output: 28,100 BTUOven capacity: 1.24 cubic feetVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Camplux RV Stove Propane Range 21 Inches with Oven and 3 BurnersCamplux RV Stove Propane Range 21 Inches with Oven and 3 BurnersBest for a Larger Oven in an RV RangeWidth class: 21 inchesOven capacity: 1.8 cubic feetBurners: 3VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
rv stoveBurnersDimensionsOven capacityWeight
AMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range321.3 x 21.54 x 19.96 inches1.77 cubic feet—
Camplux Elite 21-Inch RV Stove321.69 x 21.46 x 20.67 inches1.8 cubic feet62.8 pounds
CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK in RV Gas R324.45 x 22.83 x 19.53 inches35 liters59 pounds
Suburban 17" RV Stove Oven Ran320.75 x 24 x 26 inches (height x length x width, as listed)——
CAMPLUX Elite RV Stove 3 Burne321.14 x 21.45 x 4.72 inches—27.3 pounds
RecPro Suburban 17" RV Gas Ran3———
CONTOURE 21 in RV Drop-In Gas 323.63" D x 22.88" W x 22.5" H—66 pounds
Camplux RV Propane Range 17-In321.3" D x 21.54" W x 16.06" H1.27 cubic feet (36 L)28.1 kg
AMZCHEF 17 Inch RV Gas Range325" D x 5" W x 22" H (verify before purchase)1.24 cubic feet—
Camplux RV Stove Propane Range321.3" D x 21.54" W x 20" H1.8 cubic feet63.1 pounds

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. AMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burners, 28,100 BTU Oven for RV/Camper/Trailer

    AMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burners, 28,100 BTU Oven for RV/Camper/Trailer

    Best Overall

    View on Amazon

    The AMZCHEF is my best all-around pick for RV owners who want a full cooktop and oven without moving to a larger range. Its three burners and 28,100 BTU total output give it useful flexibility for preparing several dishes, while the 1.77-cubic-foot oven handles everyday baking and roasting. Compared with the CAMPLUX Elite 21-Inch combo, it has slightly less stated oven capacity, but its compact listed dimensions and cast-iron grates make it a practical fit for a space-conscious mobile kitchen. The enamel oven interior and insulated door are useful for routine cooking and cleanup. Flame-failure protection adds a safety layer, though installation and ventilation still need careful planning. Its oven will feel limiting for large meals, and some buyers may need professional installation.

    Pros:
    • Three burners provide room to cook multiple dishes at once.
    • 28,100 BTU total burner output supports quick heating.
    • Enamel oven interior is designed for easier cleanup.
    • Flame-failure protection and cast-iron grates suit RV use.
    Cons:
    • The 1.77-cubic-foot oven may constrain large pans or batch cooking.
    • Proper ventilation is needed in a compact RV kitchen.
    • Installation may require professional help.

    Best for: RV owners who want a compact, three-burner range with an oven for regular meals, baking, and roasting.

    Not ideal for: Travelers who routinely cook for a large group or need a roomy oven, or owners who cannot provide suitable ventilation and installation support.

    • Burners:3
    • Total burner output:28,100 BTU
    • Oven capacity:1.77 cubic feet
    • Form factor:Built-in
    • Controls:Knob
    • Heating elements:Sealed
    • Racks:3
    • Dimensions:21.3 x 21.54 x 19.96 inches
    Our verdict
    “Choose the AMZCHEF for a balanced compact range with a useful oven; pick the CAMPLUX Elite instead if its slightly larger stated oven capacity matters more.”
  2. Camplux Elite 21-Inch RV Stove Oven Combo with Flame Failure Protection

    Camplux Elite 21-Inch RV Stove Oven Combo with Flame Failure Protection

    Best for Oven Capacity

    View on Amazon

    The Camplux Elite makes the most sense for RV cooks who want a little more oven room in a 21-inch combo. Its 1.8-cubic-foot propane oven edges past the AMZCHEF’s stated 1.77-cubic-foot capacity, while both offer three burners and 28,100 BTU. That difference is modest, so I would choose based more on the fit, materials, and safety details than on capacity alone. Camplux lists flame-failure protection, a safety cutoff valve, and rotary piezo ignition, giving buyers a clearly specified set of safeguards and ignition features. The tradeoff is a listed weight of 62.8 pounds, which makes handling and installation less convenient than the AMZCHEF may be. It is also intended for RV and mobile-home settings, not a standard residential kitchen.

    Pros:
    • 1.8-cubic-foot oven is the largest capacity stated among the first two 21-inch combos.
    • Three burners and 28,100 BTU match the AMZCHEF’s listed burner count and output.
    • Flame-failure protection and a safety cutoff valve are specified.
    • Rotary piezo ignition is included in the feature set.
    Cons:
    • At 62.8 pounds, moving and installing the unit can take extra effort.
    • The small oven-capacity advantage over the AMZCHEF may not change what cookware fits.
    • Its stated use is limited to RV and mobile-home environments.

    Best for: RV owners who bake or roast often and want a three-burner combo with slightly more stated oven capacity and multiple listed safety features.

    Not ideal for: Buyers prioritizing lighter installation, or anyone seeking a range for a conventional home kitchen.

    • Burners:3
    • Oven capacity:1.8 cubic feet
    • BTU output:28,100 BTU
    • Fuel:Propane
    • Weight:62.8 pounds
    • Controls:Knob
    • Safety features:Flame-failure protection and safety cutoff valve
    • Dimensions:21.69 x 21.46 x 20.67 inches
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Camplux Elite if you want a slightly larger stated oven and specified cutoff features; favor the AMZCHEF if you want a closely matched alternative without prioritizing that capacity difference.”
  3. CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK in RV Gas Range with 35L Oven, 3 Burner

    CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK in RV Gas Range with 35L Oven, 3 Burner

    Best Compact Drop-In

    View on Amazon

    The CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK is the distinct choice here for buyers whose installation calls for a 17-inch drop-in range rather than a conventional 21-inch combo. Its three-burner layout assigns 8,300 BTU to one burner and 6,800 BTU to each of the other two, so cooks can pair a stronger burner with lower-output options. The 35-liter oven is specified with 7,100 BTU output and a 320°F to 500°F range. Unlike the AMZCHEF and Camplux 21-inch models, it adds a glass cover that can protect the burners and serve as prep space when closed, plus LED-backlit knobs. The tradeoff is that the listed dimensions are still substantial despite the 17-inch designation, so buyers should check the cutout and surrounding clearance before choosing it. Its weight is listed at 59 pounds.

    Pros:
    • Drop-in format serves a different installation need from the 21-inch freestanding-style combos.
    • Three burners have specified outputs for varied cooking.
    • 35-liter oven includes a stated 320°F to 500°F temperature range.
    • Glass cover doubles as burner protection and extra prep surface.
    Cons:
    • Listed 24.45-inch depth and 22.83-inch width require careful fit checks.
    • At 59 pounds, installation may take more than one person.
    • The oven capacity is stated in liters, making direct comparison with cubic-foot models less straightforward.

    Best for: RV renovators who need a propane drop-in range, want a covered cooktop, and prefer burner outputs suited to varied cooking tasks.

    Not ideal for: Owners replacing a 21-inch freestanding range without a compatible drop-in opening, or anyone who needs a lighter unit.

    • Form factor:Drop-in
    • Fuel:Propane gas
    • Burners:3
    • Burner outputs:8,300 BTU; two at 6,800 BTU
    • Oven capacity:35 liters
    • Oven output:7,100 BTU
    • Oven temperature range:320°F to 500°F
    • Weight:59 pounds
    • Dimensions:24.45 x 22.83 x 19.53 inches
    Our verdict
    “Choose the CONTOURE RAPIDCOOK when a drop-in installation and glass-covered cooktop fit your RV layout, rather than defaulting to the 21-inch AMZCHEF or Camplux combos.”
  4. Suburban 17″ RV Stove Oven Range Air Fryer 3907A RA17BG 3 Burner Piezo

    Suburban 17" RV Stove Oven Range Air Fryer 3907A RA17BG 3 Burner Piezo

    Best for Air-Frying

    View on Amazon

    The Suburban 17-inch range is the lineup’s cooking-function pick for RV owners who want rapid air-fry capability alongside a three-burner stove and oven. Its included mesh frying tray and drip pan support that extra cooking mode, while a viewing window and interior light let cooks check food without opening the oven. Those additions distinguish it from the simpler AMZCHEF 21-inch range, which emphasizes a compact conventional oven and enamel cleanup rather than air-frying. The Suburban also lists a cast-iron grate and backlit LED knobs. However, the supplied capacity figure of 5 cubic feet is unusually large for a 17-inch RV range, so buyers should verify the capacity and product dimensions with the manufacturer before relying on them. Its listed dimensions and electrical requirements also call for a careful fit and power check.

    Pros:
    • Rapid air-fry feature adds a cooking mode not listed for the AMZCHEF or Camplux combos.
    • Mesh frying tray and drip pan are included.
    • Viewing window and interior light help monitor cooking.
    • Cast-iron grate and backlit knobs are specified.
    Cons:
    • The stated 5-cubic-foot capacity should be verified because it is unusually large for the listed form factor.
    • Listed electrical specifications require a compatibility check in the RV.
    • The 26-inch listed width may be difficult to fit in some compact kitchens.

    Best for: RV cooks who want air-frying accessories and oven visibility in a compact-range format, and who can confirm the installation and power requirements.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need clearly verified oven capacity, have limited electrical capacity, or want a straightforward propane range without extra cooking features.

    • Burners:3
    • Stated capacity:5 cubic feet
    • Fuel:LP
    • Air-fry feature:Rapid air-fry technology
    • Included air-fry accessories:Mesh frying tray and drip pan
    • Electrical specifications:1440 watts; 12 amps; 13 / 120 volts (as listed)
    • Material:Metal
    • Dimensions:20.75 x 24 x 26 inches (height x length x width, as listed)
    Our verdict
    “Consider the Suburban if air-frying is a priority, but verify its capacity, dimensions, and power needs before choosing it over the more conventionally specified AMZCHEF.”
  5. CAMPLUX Elite RV Stove 3 Burners, 21,000 BTU Propane Cooktop with Tempered Glass Cover & Flame Failure Protection, 21-Inch Slide-In Gas Rangetop for RVs, Campers, Motorhomes, and Boats, Black

    CAMPLUX Elite RV Stove 3 Burners, 21,000 BTU Propane Cooktop with Tempered Glass Cover & Flame Failure Protection, 21-Inch Slide-In Gas Rangetop for RVs, Campers, Motorhomes, and Boats, Black

    Best Compact Cooktop

    View on Amazon

    Unlike the AMZCHEF and Camplux Elite oven combos, this CAMPLUX is a cooktop-only slide-in unit. That makes it a strong fit for buyers who already have a separate oven—or who would rather reclaim space than keep an oven in the RV. The 21,000 BTU three-burner layout supports several pans at once, and the tempered-glass cover protects the cooking surface and can provide a flat surface when closed. At 27.3 pounds, it is far lighter than the 59-pound CONTOURE drop-in range listed here, though it does not bring the CONTOURE’s oven or burner-specific output details. Flame-failure protection and shockproof rubber pads address mobile use; ignition requires 12V DC power. Check the cutout and electrical connection before purchase, and remember that this model cannot bake or roast on its own.

    Pros:
    • Cooktop-only design avoids using space for an oven the buyer may not need.
    • Three propane burners provide 21,000 BTU total output.
    • Tempered-glass cover protects the surface and adds a flat closed top.
    • At 27.3 pounds, it is lighter than the listed oven ranges.
    Cons:
    • No oven is included, so baking and roasting require another appliance.
    • Rotary piezo ignition requires 12V DC power.
    • Slide-in fit and counter opening need to match the listed dimensions.

    Best for: RV, camper, motorhome, or boat owners with a separate oven who want a lighter three-burner propane cooktop and a protective cover.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need an all-in-one stove and oven, or who cannot supply the required 12V DC power for ignition.

    • Installation type:Slide-in
    • Burners:3
    • Total burner output:21,000 BTU
    • Fuel:Propane
    • Ignition power:12V DC / 1A or less
    • Safety feature:Flame-failure protection
    • Weight:27.3 pounds
    • Dimensions:21.14 x 21.45 x 4.72 inches
    Our verdict
    “Choose this CAMPLUX when you want a light, covered propane cooktop and already have an oven; pick the AMZCHEF if one integrated appliance needs to handle both jobs.”
  6. RecPro Suburban 17″ RV Gas Range with Air Fryer, 3 Burner Stove

    RecPro Suburban 17" RV Gas Range with Air Fryer, 3 Burner Stove

    Best for Air-Frying in a Compact RV Kitchen

    View on Amazon

    The RecPro Suburban stands apart from the standard oven ranges here by pairing a 17-inch, three-burner cooktop with an oven/air-fryer combination. That extra cooking mode can be useful when an RV kitchen has little room for a separate countertop appliance. Its 120V AC oven also means buyers need to account for electrical access when planning meals; the propane burners alone do not power the oven. Compared with the Camplux 17-Inch range, whose listed appeal is a conventional oven and stainless-steel construction, this RecPro is the more specialized choice for air-frying, but its product details provide fewer capacity and dimension figures for checking fit. The slide-in installation is straightforward only when the existing cutout matches. I would choose it for the cooking function, not for buyers who need a fully documented fit or off-grid oven operation.

    Pros:
    • Combines a three-burner cooktop with an oven and air-fryer function.
    • 17-inch format is aimed at space-constrained RV kitchens.
    • Slide-in design can simplify installation when the cutout matches.
    • Product description identifies powerful burners and a 120V AC oven.
    Cons:
    • The oven/air fryer requires 120V AC, limiting use when shore power or suitable electrical supply is unavailable.
    • No cutout dimensions or oven capacity are provided in the supplied product data.
    • Buyers seeking a conventional propane oven may prefer the Camplux 17-Inch model.

    Best for: RV owners with a compatible 17-inch cutout who want an air-fryer function and have 120V AC power available for oven use.

    Not ideal for: Boondockers who need to run the oven without 120V AC power, or buyers who cannot confirm the slide-in cutout dimensions before purchase.

    • Width class:17 inches
    • Burners:3
    • Cooktop design:Slide-in
    • Oven function:Oven and air fryer
    • Oven power:120V AC
    • Intended use:RV and small-space kitchens
    Our verdict
    “Choose this RecPro if air-frying matters and your RV cutout and 120V AC supply are confirmed; skip it if you need an oven that does not depend on AC power.”
  7. CONTOURE 21 in RV Drop-In Gas Range with Oven, 3 Burner Propane

    CONTOURE 21 in RV Drop-In Gas Range with Oven, 3 Burner Propane

    Best for Built-In Safety and Prep-Space Flexibility

    View on Amazon

    This CONTOURE makes the strongest case for buyers who value built-in protection and a usable cover over extra cooking modes. Its thermocouple flame-failure shutoff cuts gas flow if a burner flame goes out, while the glass lid becomes additional prep space when the cooktop is not in use. Continuous cast-iron grates also let cookware move across burners without lifting it over separate supports. Compared with the RecPro Suburban, this is a conventional propane range rather than an AC-powered oven/air-fryer combination, so it better suits buyers who want a straightforward gas cooking setup. The tradeoff is its substantial 66-pound weight and drop-in dimensions: installation requires careful cabinet-fit planning. Its listed 21-inch class also takes more kitchen room than the 17-inch options.

    Pros:
    • Thermocouple safety device shuts off gas if a flame is extinguished.
    • Glass lid doubles as prep space when the burners are off.
    • Continuous cast-iron grates allow cookware to slide across the cooktop.
    • Oven light and smooth interior support visibility and easier cleanup.
    Cons:
    • At 66 pounds, it calls for sturdy support and careful handling during installation.
    • Its 21-inch class and listed depth and width need a generous, compatible cabinet opening.
    • Unlike the RecPro Suburban, it does not list an air-fryer function.

    Best for: RV owners replacing a built-in range who want a flame-failure shutoff, continuous grates, and a cover that can serve as extra prep space.

    Not ideal for: Owners of compact RV kitchens or anyone unable to accommodate the listed drop-in dimensions and 66-pound unit.

    • Form factor:Drop-in
    • Fuel type:Propane gas
    • Burners:3
    • Dimensions:23.63″ D x 22.88″ W x 22.5″ H
    • Weight:66 pounds
    • Cooktop material:Alloy steel, aluminum, and glass
    • Grates:Continuous cast iron
    • Safety feature:Thermocouple flame-failure shutoff
    Our verdict
    “Pick the CONTOURE if safety features and a dual-purpose glass lid matter more than keeping weight and footprint to a minimum.”
  8. Camplux RV Propane Range 17-Inch, 28,100 BTU/Hr Stove Oven Combo

    Camplux RV Propane Range 17-Inch, 28,100 BTU/Hr Stove Oven Combo

    Best 17-Inch Stainless-Steel Oven Combo

    View on Amazon

    For an RV owner who wants a conventional oven in a compact-width package, this Camplux pairs three propane burners with a 1.27-cubic-foot oven. The listed 28,100 BTU/Hr output gives buyers a concrete reference for its combined cooking power, while stainless steel offers a surface that is practical to wipe down in a small kitchen. Compared with the RecPro Suburban, this model is described as a standard stove-and-oven combo rather than an oven/air fryer, and its oven capacity and dimensions are specified—useful when planning meals and checking cabinet space. The tradeoff is that it remains propane-only and weighs 28.1 kg, so mounting support matters. Its compact 17-inch format may also be too narrow for buyers prioritizing a larger cooking surface or oven.

    Pros:
    • Three burners and a 1.27-cubic-foot oven combine everyday cooking functions.
    • 28,100 BTU/Hr output is specified in the product data.
    • Stainless-steel construction supports straightforward surface cleaning.
    • Listed dimensions help buyers check installation space before choosing.
    Cons:
    • Propane-only operation will not suit buyers seeking an electric range.
    • At 28.1 kg, the unit needs secure mounting and may be cumbersome to install.
    • The 17-inch width and 1.27-cubic-foot oven limit room for larger cookware and meals.

    Best for: RV and mobile-home owners seeking a documented-capacity propane oven range in a 17-inch width, with stainless-steel surfaces for routine cleanup.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need electric cooking, a lighter installation, or a wider range with more room for cookware and larger dishes.

    • Width class:17 inches
    • Burners:3
    • Output:28,100 BTU/Hr
    • Oven capacity:1.27 cubic feet (36 L)
    • Material:Stainless steel
    • Fuel type:Propane
    • Voltage:12V DC
    • Dimensions:21.3″ D x 21.54″ W x 16.06″ H
    • Weight:28.1 kg
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Camplux for a compact-width propane range with stated oven capacity; move to the 21-inch Camplux if you need a larger oven.”
  9. AMZCHEF 17 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burner Propane Stove for RV/Camper/Trailers

    AMZCHEF 17 Inch RV Gas Range, 3 Burner Propane Stove for RV/Camper/Trailers

    Best for Accessory-Ready Outdoor Cooking

    View on Amazon

    The AMZCHEF’s distinction is its accessory bundle: a grill grate, air-fryer basket, and oil drip pan add options beyond standard burner-and-oven cooking. Its listed 28,100 BTU output and three-burner layout suit buyers who want multiple cooking zones in an RV-oriented package. Compared with the Camplux 17-Inch range, the AMZCHEF emphasizes cooking accessories, while Camplux provides a clearly stated 1.27-cubic-foot oven capacity and stainless-steel construction. That makes AMZCHEF more appealing to cooks who will use the included pieces, but less straightforward for buyers comparing oven space: its listed capacity is 1.24 cubic feet. The supplied dimensions are unusual for a range, including a 5-inch width, so I would verify measurements with the seller and RV cutout before ordering. Its propane fuel requirement also needs a compatible onboard supply.

    Pros:
    • Includes a grill grate, air-fryer basket, and oil drip pan.
    • Three burners provide multiple cooktop zones.
    • Listed 28,100 BTU output gives a specific power reference.
    • Flame-failure protection and push-to-turn knobs are identified as safety features.
    Cons:
    • The 1.24-cubic-foot oven is relatively limited for larger meals.
    • Propane operation requires a compatible fuel supply and installation.
    • The supplied 25″ D x 5″ W x 22″ H dimensions appear difficult to use for fit planning and should be verified.

    Best for: RV cooks who want a three-burner propane range and expect to use the included grill grate, air-fryer basket, and drip pan.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a larger oven, want a clearly specified installation footprint, or do not have a propane setup.

    • Burners:3
    • Output:28,100 BTU
    • Oven capacity:1.24 cubic feet
    • Materials:Cast iron and stainless steel
    • Dimensions:25″ D x 5″ W x 22″ H (verify before purchase)
    • Controls:Knob
    • Fuel type:Gas
    • Mounting type:Freestanding
    • Included accessories:Grill grate, air-fryer basket, and oil drip pan
    Our verdict
    “Choose the AMZCHEF if its cooking accessories match your routine and you can confirm the measurements; choose the Camplux 17-Inch if clearer oven-capacity information matters more.”
  10. Camplux RV Stove Propane Range 21 Inches with Oven and 3 Burners

    Camplux RV Stove Propane Range 21 Inches with Oven and 3 Burners

    Best for a Larger Oven in an RV Range

    View on Amazon

    When oven room matters more than the smallest footprint, this 21-inch Camplux offers a 1.8-cubic-foot oven—larger than the 1.27-cubic-foot cavity listed for the Camplux 17-Inch range. It keeps the familiar RV combination of three propane burners and oven, with stainless-steel surfaces and stated safety features such as a cutoff valve and child-safe ignition. That capacity makes it better suited to larger dishes or cooking for more people, provided the RV kitchen has room for the cabinet opening. The tradeoff is its 63.1-pound weight and propane-only fuel, both of which shape installation and use. Its listed dimensions should be checked against the actual space rather than inferred from the 21-inch title. Buyers with tight cutouts may be better served by a 17-inch model, even if that means a smaller oven.

    Pros:
    • 1.8-cubic-foot oven provides more capacity than the listed 17-inch Camplux model.
    • Three burners and oven cover multiple cooking needs in one appliance.
    • Stainless-steel construction is suited to routine kitchen cleanup.
    • Product description lists a cutoff valve and child-safe ignition.
    Cons:
    • At 63.1 pounds, it needs secure support and careful installation.
    • Liquid-propane-only operation excludes buyers seeking electric fuel.
    • The 21-inch class and listed dimensions may not fit compact RV cabinetry.

    Best for: RV owners with a roomy, sturdy kitchen installation who regularly cook larger dishes or meals for several people.

    Not ideal for: Owners of small RV kitchens, buyers needing a lightweight range, or anyone who cannot use liquid propane.

    • Width class:21 inches
    • Oven capacity:1.8 cubic feet
    • Burners:3
    • Output:28,100 BTU/Hr
    • Material:Stainless steel
    • Dimensions:21.3″ D x 21.54″ W x 20″ H
    • Weight:63.1 pounds
    • Fuel type:Liquid propane
    • Voltage:12 volts
    Our verdict
    “Pick this Camplux if you have the space and support for it and want a notably larger oven than the 17-inch option.”
rv stove
What makes a great rv stove
1
Measure the opening, not just the appliance width
A listed 17-inch or 21-inch width does not tell you whether a stove will drop into your existing cabinet.
2
Decide whether you genuinely need an oven
An oven adds cooking options for baking, reheating, and preparing meals without using the cooktop, but it also takes up cabinet vo
3
Match the stove to your RV’s propane and ventilation setup
Do not assume that every propane range will connect to every RV fuel system without changes.
4
Compare cooking capacity with real meal habits
Three burners are common across this lineup, but the number alone does not show whether your pans will fit together comfortably.
How to choose your rv stove
1
How we picked
I ranked these RV stoves around the decisions that matter in a vehicle kitchen: fit and format , cooking flexibility, st
2
Measure the opening, not just the appliance width
A listed 17-inch or 21-inch width does not tell you whether a stove will drop into your existing cabinet.
3
Decide whether you genuinely need an oven
An oven adds cooking options for baking, reheating, and preparing meals without using the cooktop, but it also takes up
4
Match the stove to your RV’s propane and ventilation setup
Do not assume that every propane range will connect to every RV fuel system without changes.
5
Compare cooking capacity with real meal habits
Three burners are common across this lineup, but the number alone does not show whether your pans will fit together comf
Vetted rv stove ·
The best rv stove, compared
★ Winner AMZCHEF 21 Inch RV Gas Range
Best Overall
10compared

How We Picked

I ranked these RV stoves around the decisions that matter in a vehicle kitchen: fit and format, cooking flexibility, stated burner or oven details, and useful distinctions such as air-fryer capability or flame-failure protection. A model that may fit a 17-inch opening has a different job from a 21-inch range, and a cooktop-only design should not be treated as a direct substitute for an oven combo.

The order gives preference to options with a broadly useful range-and-oven setup, then recognizes narrower specialty needs such as compact installation, added cooking modes, or a simpler cooktop. I also weighed how clearly each product’s listed features help a buyer make a choice. Product names and supplied specifications do not establish installation compatibility, so every pick still needs to be checked against the RV’s cutout, fuel system, clearances, and manufacturer instructions.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which rv stove fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Rv Stove

Choosing an RV stove is less about collecting the most features and more about matching the appliance to the space, fuel setup, and way you cook on the road. I’d settle the installation questions first; after that, decide whether the oven, extra cooking modes, or a simpler cooktop will earn its space.

Measure the opening, not just the appliance width

A listed 17-inch or 21-inch width does not tell you whether a stove will drop into your existing cabinet. Measure the cutout, depth, height, countertop edges, and nearby doors or drawers, then compare those figures with the manufacturer’s installation drawing. Leave room for required clearances and service access rather than assuming a close fit is good enough. A common mistake is measuring only the front opening while overlooking rear clearance or the way the appliance mounts. If you are replacing an existing unit, record its model number and installation dimensions before shopping. A slightly smaller stove is not automatically easier to install if its mounting system or required clearances differ.

Decide whether you genuinely need an oven

An oven adds cooking options for baking, reheating, and preparing meals without using the cooktop, but it also takes up cabinet volume and adds another appliance space to keep clean. If you mainly boil water or cook in pans, a cooktop-only option may better suit your routine and preserve simpler access to storage. Buyers who cook varied meals on longer trips may find the oven useful enough to justify its footprint. Think about where you will store baking trays and how often you will use them, not just whether an oven sounds appealing. For a small RV, compare the stove’s full installed dimensions with other ways to prepare food. The right choice depends on the meals you make and the space you can give up.

Match the stove to your RV’s propane and ventilation setup

Do not assume that every propane range will connect to every RV fuel system without changes. Check the appliance’s specified fuel pressure, connection requirements, and installation instructions against the vehicle documentation, and use a qualified installer if the setup is unclear. Ventilation matters too: cooking produces heat, moisture, and combustion byproducts, so the range must be used with the ventilation arrangement required by its manufacturer. Flame-failure protection is a useful feature when offered, but it does not replace correct installation or safe operating practices. Avoid selecting a model based only on burner output or appearance. Confirm the complete system requirements before ordering or modifying gas lines.

Compare cooking capacity with real meal habits

Three burners are common across this lineup, but the number alone does not show whether your pans will fit together comfortably. Look for burner spacing, grate layout, and the size of cookware you typically use; large pans can crowd a compact cooktop. Oven capacity and configuration also shape what you can cook, so compare usable interior dimensions rather than relying on a headline capacity alone. Higher stated BTU figures may matter for faster heating, but they are only one part of cooking performance and do not guarantee a better match for every RV. If you often prepare several components at once, layout may matter more than a small difference in output. Prioritize the cooking tasks you repeat most often.

Treat extra cooking modes as a space-and-cleaning tradeoff

An air-fryer function can reduce the need to carry a separate countertop appliance, which is appealing when storage and counter space are tight. Its value depends on whether you will use it regularly and whether the oven’s listed functions, capacity, and care instructions fit your needs. Added features can mean more controls and parts to learn or clean, so compare the operating instructions before paying more for versatility. Do not assume two products with an air-fryer label work identically; check the specific model documentation for included modes and accessories. If you rarely cook crisped foods, a conventional oven may be the more straightforward choice. Choose extra functions for meals you actually plan to make.

Plan for installation, maintenance, and service access

RV appliances face vibration and limited access, so a good fit includes more than a clean-looking front panel. Check how the stove is secured, whether its controls and removable parts can be reached for cleaning, and what the manufacturer specifies for inspection and care. Grease and food debris can collect around burners and oven surfaces, so a layout that is easy to wipe down can save effort over repeated trips. Leave a practical path for future service rather than boxing the appliance in without access. Before buying, confirm warranty and support details directly with the seller or manufacturer. A simpler installation that local RV technicians can service may be a better long-term choice than a feature-rich model that is difficult to maintain.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know whether a 17-inch or 21-inch RV stove will fit?

Measure the cabinet cutout and the available depth and height, then compare all three with the exact model’s installation drawing. The width in a product name is not a substitute for the full cutout dimensions or mounting requirements. Check nearby cabinet doors, countertop edges, and clearance requirements as well. If you are replacing a stove, use the old model number to locate its specifications, but still verify the new appliance independently. When dimensions or installation details are unclear, ask an RV technician to confirm the fit before purchase.

Should I choose an RV range with an oven or a cooktop-only model?

Choose an oven combo if baking, roasting, or keeping meals warm is part of your regular routine and the cabinet space supports it. A cooktop-only model can suit travelers who mostly use pans and want to avoid dedicating space to an oven. Think about how often you cook those oven meals during a typical trip, rather than how useful the feature might be in theory. Also account for storage, ventilation, cleanup, and installation requirements. In this roundup, most options pair burners with an oven, while the CAMPLUX Elite 21-inch rangetop is the clear cooktop-only alternative.

Is an air-fryer function worth choosing in an RV stove?

It can be useful if you regularly prepare foods that benefit from air frying and would otherwise carry a separate appliance. In a compact RV, combining functions may save counter and storage space, but the feature only pays off if you use it. Compare the specific oven capacity, cooking modes, included accessories, and cleaning instructions rather than relying on the feature name alone. If your meals mostly involve stovetop cooking or conventional baking, a standard range may be easier to operate and maintain. The Suburban and RecPro Suburban picks are the air-fryer options in this group.

Can I install an RV propane stove myself?

Installation depends on the appliance instructions, the RV’s gas system, and any applicable safety requirements. A replacement that appears to fit may still need different connections, clearances, or mounting work. Gas leaks and poor ventilation can create serious hazards, so use a qualified RV technician if you are not trained to handle propane appliances. Before installation, verify the required fuel specifications and inspect the surrounding cabinetry and ventilation setup. Follow the stove manufacturer’s instructions and have the completed installation checked before use.

What should I prioritize if I cook for several people in a small RV?

Start with the largest stove that fits safely, then check burner spacing and oven capacity against the pans and meals you use most. A three-burner layout is common among these picks, but closely spaced burners may limit how many large pots can sit together. An oven can reduce reliance on the cooktop during busy meal preparation, while an air-fryer function may replace a separate countertop device for some households. Make a list of your usual cookware and compare its dimensions with the product layout when specifications are available. Do not sacrifice required clearances just to gain a little more cooking surface.

Conclusion

For the broadest mix of everyday range features, I’d choose the AMZCHEF 21-inch gas range as best overall, provided its dimensions and installation requirements match the RV. The CAMPLUX 17-inch range is my value-oriented pick for shoppers who want a compact oven combo, while the Suburban 17-inch range with air fryer is the premium-style choice for buyers who will use its added cooking function. Beginners replacing a familiar range may prefer a conventional oven-and-burner layout over a specialized cooktop or extra-mode design, with the Camplux Elite 21-inch stove-oven combo among the straightforward formats to compare. For RVers who do not need an oven, the CAMPLUX Elite 21-inch cooktop is the specific-use pick. Before deciding, verify the cutout, propane requirements, ventilation, and service access; those checks matter more than choosing by width or feature label alone.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

14 Best Digital Clocks in 2026

Discover the best digital clocks of 2026, from feature-rich models to budget-friendly picks. Find the perfect clock for your home or office today.

4 Best Chimney Sweep Vacuums in 2026

Discover the top chimney sweep vacuums of 2026, including the best overall, value, and beginner options. Find out which suits your needs best.

5 Best Air Purifier for Wood Smoke Large Room in 2026

Discover the top air purifiers for large rooms dealing with wood smoke in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and premium options to improve your air quality.

13 Best Diesel Heater For Off Grid Cabin Backup In 2026

Discover the top diesel heaters for off grid cabin backup in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and beginner-friendly options for reliable heating.